Cristina L. ConnorCristina L. Connor&&
[…] A sheriff’s sale of a junior mortgage cannot divest a valid first position mortgage. A first position mortgage is protected, and given priority, by 42 Pa.C.S. §8152 which provides that, subject to certain exceptions, when the lien of a mortgage upon real estate “is or shall be prior to all other liens upon the same property,” the lien of such mortgage is not destroyed or otherwise affected by any judicial sale. Priority of mortgages is based on the date of recording, regardless of the date of execution.  

Key Takeaways